Nordea Bank

Nordea Bank Abp is the leading financial services group in Northern Europe. Until 1 October 2018 the group's parent company was Nordea Bank AB (publ), registered in Stockholm; on that date it was dissolved through a cross-border merger into the Finnish company Nordea Bank Abp, the group's domicile and head office moved from Stockholm to Helsinki, and the banking business in Denmark, Norway and Sweden has since been carried out by branches of the Finnish parent. Nordea reports four home markets, Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden, and had 28,989 full-time-equivalent employees at 31 December 2025 (2024: 30,157). As of 2017 the group reported approximately 11 million customers, 32,000 employees, 600 branches and operations in 16 countries. It was created in 2001 by a merger of four Nordic banks: Merita Bank, Nordbanken, Unibank, and Christiania Bank from Finland, Sweden, Denmark and Norway, respectively. Nordea's largest registered shareholders at the end of July 2026 were BlackRock (5.7%), Norges Bank Investment Management (4.7%), Vanguard (4.5%), Nordea Fonden (3.9%) and Cevian Capital (3.1%). The company is listed on the NASDAQ stock exchanges in Stockholm, Helsinki and Copenhagen. Nordea was named one the safest banks in the Nordic region by Global Finance, in its yearly comparison of the 500 largest banks in the world. Only two other Nordic banks appear on the list, Svenska Handelsbanken and Finnish Pohjola. Euromoney awarded Nordea as the best provider of private banking services in the Nordic & Baltic region for the eight year in a row. It was also named Best Bank and Best Private Bank in the Nordic Region by Global Finance and Best Private Bank in the Nordics by The Banker. With 115,000 customers, Nordea Private Banking now ranks among the 20 largest private banks in Europe.

Former Nordea subsidiaries (as listed before the 2018 re-domiciliation; after the merger into Nordea Bank Abp on 1 October 2018 the banking business in Denmark, Norway and Sweden has been carried out by branches of the Finnish parent):
Nordea Bank Danmark A/S
Nordea Bank Finland plc
Nordea Bank Latvia
Nordea Bank Lithuania
Nordea Bank Norge ASA
Nordea Bank Polska S.A.
Nordea Bank Russia

 Key figures

Total assets € 654.350 billion (31/12/2025)
€ 712 billion (Q2 2026)
Market capitalization € 41 billion (December 8, 2017)
Assets under management € 330.9 billion (30/09/2017)
Tier 1 capital € 27.5 billion (30/09/2017)

 Credit Ratings:

  Moody's S & P's Fitch DBRS
Long-term Aa3 AA- AA- AA (low)
Short-term P-1 A-1+ F1+ R-1 (mid)

Top 10 Shareholders (2016, historical; the largest registered shareholders in July 2026 are listed above)

1 Sampo Plc 21.30%
2 Nordea Fonden 3.90%
3 Swedbank Robur Funds 2.60%
4 Alecta 2.10%
5 Norwegian Petroleum Fund 1.90%
6 AMF Insurance & Funds 1.70%
7 Didner & Gerge Funds 0.90%
8 Nordea Funds 0.90%
9 SHB Funds 0.90%
10 Fourth Swedish National Pension Fund 0.80%

Head office address:
Nordea Bank Abp
Satamaradankatu 5
FI-00020 Helsinki
Finland
Website: www.nordea.com, www.nordea.se, www.nordea.dk, www.nordea.fi

Former head office of Nordea Bank AB (publ), until 1 October 2018:
Smalandsgatan 17
Stockholm, SE SE-105 71
Phone number: +46 8 614 7000
Fax: 46 8 20 08 46

Nordea Denmark (branch of Nordea Bank Abp)
Christiansbro, Strandgade 3
PO Box 850
DK-0900 Copenhagen C
SWIFT code: NDEADKKK
Phone: +45 33 33 33 33

Nordea Finland
Satamaradankatu 5
Helsinki
FI-00020 Nordea
SWIFT code: NDEAFIHH
Phone: +358 9 1651

Nordea Norway (branch of Nordea Bank Abp)
Middelthunsgt. 17
NO-0368 Oslo
Tel: +47 22 48 50 00

Germany
Bockenheimer Landstraße 33
DE-60325 Frankfurt am Main

London Branch
6th Floor, 5 Aldermanbury Square
London EC2V 7AZ
United Kingdom

USA
Nordea Bank Finland New York Branch
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York. NY 10036
United States
SWIFT code: NDEAUS3N

Last updated